People v. Gandotra
[…] B. Count 10

Agent Blair went to the clinic posing as patient West and complained of a headache. Santos examined West and forged Dr. Gandotra's signature on a prescription for Fiorinal with codeine # 3, a Schedule III controlled substance ( § 11056, subd. (e)). As a result of Santos' unlicensed treatment of Agent Blair, Dr. Gandotra was convicted of aiding and abetting Santos in unlawfully prescribing a controlled substance ( § 11153, subd. (a), (count 10)), and was fined $20,000.

C. Section 11153 Bars Unlicensed Assistants From Writing Controlled Substance Prescriptions

Section 11153, subdivision (a) states: "A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice. The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription. Except as authorized by this division, the following are not legal prescriptions: (1) an order purporting to be a prescription which is issued not in the usual course of professional treatment or in legitimate and authorized research; or (2) an order for an addict or habitual user of controlled substances, which is issued not in the course of professional treatment or as part of an authorized methadone maintenance program, for the purpose of providing the user with controlled substances, sufficient to keep him or her comfortable by maintaining customary use."