People v. Garcia
[…] "ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL"*

The defendant argues that his "stomping of young Juan's pet goldfish" is a misdemeanor pursuant to Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 (unjustifiable killing of any animal, whether wild or tame), and not a felony because a fish is not a "companion animal" and his "stomping" did not constitute "aggravated cruelty" within the meaning of the statute.

Agriculture and Markets Law § 353-a (1) provides "A person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty. For purposes of this section, `aggravated cruelty' shall mean conduct which: (i) is intended to cause extreme physical pain; or (ii) is done or carried out in an especially depraved or sadistic manner."

The term "companion animal" is defined in section 350 (5):