People v. Garcia, 88CA0773
[…] Over defendant's objection, one of the officers testified that the tears on the bills were consistent with those which occur when bills are extracted from parking lot money depository boxes. He also stated that pieces of coat hanger wire and pocket knives are frequently used to pull bills from the boxes.

I.

Defendant initially contends the evidence presented at trial was, in several respects, insufficient to support the verdict. We disagree.

A.

Defendant was charged with burglary of a money depository in violation of § 18-4-204, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), which provides that:

"[A] person commits third degree burglary if with the intent to commit a crime he enters or breaks into any vault, safe, cash register, coin vending machine, product dispenser, money depository, safety deposit box, coin telephone, coin box, or other apparatus or equipment whether or not coin operated."

Defendant maintains that the parking lot box from which the money found in his pants pocket was allegedly taken is not a "money depository" within the meaning of the statute.