People v. Garner
[…] Defense counsel confirmed that he had not had contact with defendant since July 1981. However, he stated that he had received a letter from defendant. Counsel revealed portions of the contents of the letter in open court and agreed with the trial judge that the letter indicated defendant's awareness of the pendency of the trial. Defendant was subsequently tried and convicted in absentia.

DISCUSSION

Section 113-4(e)

In this appeal we are called upon to determine the proper application of section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 113-4(e)). Section 113-4(e) provides:

"If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 113-4(e).)

The section 113-4(e) admonishment is a "prophylactic measure which is designed both to dissuade defendants from absconding at any time, before or after trial, and to provide for a formal waiver of their right to be present." People v.