People v. Gerber
[…] The fact that it is possible to avoid criminal liability under the Penal Law by writing a postdated check does not resolve the defendant's potential civil liability on the checks.

statutes and common law require that the person who received a check to have had notice that the check was written prior to the date on its face to be considered a postdated check, then this court could not say as a matter of law that the checks involved here were postdated. The motion would have to be denied and the matter set down for trial.

STATUTE

Penal Law section 190.00(1) defines a check as "any check, draft or similar sight order for the payment of money which is not postdated with respect to the time of utterance." The Penal Law does not specifically give a definition of postdated checks. However, since the Penal Law only excludes those checks which are postdated with respect to the "time of utterance" from being considered bad checks under Penal Law section 190.05, it is possible to examine how Penal Law section 190.00(4) defines the verb "utter" and then extrapolate a rule.

Penal Law section 190.00(4) states that "A person 'utters' a check when, as a drawer or representative drawer thereof, he delivers or causes it to be delivered to a person who thereby acquires a right against the drawer with respect to such check. One who draws a check with the intent that it be so delivered is deemed to have uttered it if the delivery occurs."

Under the extrapolated rule a person receiving a check prior to the date on the instrument is only entitled to the implied notice which comes from the fact that the date on the check is a future date.