People v. Gerhard
[…] People v. Duncan , 494 Mich. 713, 723, 835 N.W.2d 399 (2013). "Whether conduct falls within the scope of a penal statute is a question of statutory interpretation," which we review de novo. People v. Flick , 487 Mich. 1, 8–9, 790 N.W.2d 295 (2010). "Questions involving the constitutionality of a statute are also reviewed de novo." People v. McKinley , 496 Mich. 410, 415, 852 N.W.2d 770 (2014).

III. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF MCL 750.543m

Defendant first asserts that MCL 750.543m is unconstitutional. We disagree.

Defendant was charged with making a threat of terrorism under MCL 750.543m of the Michigan Anti-Terrorism Act, MCL 750.543a et seq. MCL 750.543m provides:

(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of making a false report of terrorism if the person does either of the following:
(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any other person.
(b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism and communicates the false report to any other person, knowing the report is false.
(2) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant did not have the intent or capability of committing the act of terrorism.
(3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both.

MCL 750.543b(a) defines an "act of terrorism" as a

willful and deliberate act that is all of the following:
(i ) An act that would be a violent felony under the laws of this state, whether or not committed in this state.