People v. Gerhard
[…] MCL 750.543b(a) defines an "act of terrorism" as a

willful and deliberate act that is all of the following:
(i ) An act that would be a violent felony under the laws of this state, whether or not committed in this state.
(ii ) An act that the person knows or has reason to know is dangerous to human life.
(iii ) An act that is intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government through intimidation or coercion.

In turn, MCL 750.543z provides, "Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter, a prosecuting agency shall not prosecute any person or seize any property for conduct presumptively protected by the first amendment to the constitution of the United States in a manner that violates any constitutional provision."

Defendant properly recognizes that this Court has already held MCL 750.543m to be constitutional, albeit with some clarification. In People v. Osantowski , 274 Mich.