People v. Gersch
[…] In other words, " '[a]n invalid law is no law at all.' " (Van Driel Drug Store, Inc. v. Mahin (1970), 47 Ill.2d 378, 381, 265 N.E.2d 659, quoting People ex rel. Barrett v. Sbarbaro (1944), 386 Ill. 581, 590, 54 N.E.2d 559; see generally 16 Am.Jur.2d Constitutional Law § 256 (1979).) The effect of enacting an unconstitutional amendment to a statute is to leave the law in force as it was before the adoption of the amendment. Mahin, 47 Ill.2d at 381, 265 N.E.2d 659; Sbarbaro, 386 Ill. at 590, 54 N.E.2d 559.

Prior to its July 1987 amendment effective date, section 115-1 stated that "[a]ll prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury or the court when a jury is waived by the defendant in open court."