People v. Goins
[…] Contrary to what existed when Rogers was handed down, the 1961 criminal code draws a sharp distinction between jurisdiction and venue. (See People v. Goulet (1977), 52 Ill.App.3d 609, 10 Ill.Dec. 436, 367 N.E.2d 1045.) Jurisdiction, the authority or power of a court to take cognizance of and adjudicate cases, is conferred by section 9 of article VI of the Constitution of Illinois, which provides that circuit courts have "original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters." (Ill. Const.1970, art. VI, § 9; People v. Gilmore (1976), 63 Ill.2d 23, 344 N.E.2d 456.) Venue, or the place of trial, is fixed by section 1-6 of the Criminal Code, which provides that "[c]riminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided by law." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1961, ch. 38, par. 1-6(a).) It will be observed that this statute, unlike the provision applicable when Rogers was decided (Ill.Rev.Stat.1951, ch. 38, par. 703), makes no mention of jurisdiction.