People v. Golba
[…] Defendant contends that because his violation of MCL 752.795 does not constitute a sexual offense against an individual who was less than 18 years of age, the trial court erred in ordering him to register under SORA. We disagree. The construction and application of SORA presents a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Meyers, 250 Mich.App. 637, 643, 649 N.W.2d 123 (2002).

SORA requires an individual who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995, to register as a sex offender. MCL 28.723(1)(a). "Listed offense," as defined in MCL 28.722(e), includes this catchall provision: "Any . . . violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age." MCL 28.722(e)(xi).1 In further clarification of this catchall provision, the Code of Criminal Procedure, which governs the imposition of sentences, provides: