People v. Golba
[…] MCL 28.725(6).

Defendant was charged with possession of child sexually abusive material, MCL750.145c(4), which is a listed offense under SORA. MCL 28.722(e)(i). But the jury failed to reach a verdict on this charge, so the trial court declared a mistrial. Thus, defendant was not convicted of the listed offense of possession of child sexually abusive material. Defendant was convicted of unauthorized access to computers in violation of MCL 752.795, which provides in relevant part:

A person shall not intentionally and without authorization or by exceeding valid authorization do any of the following:

(a) Access or cause access to be made to a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.

A violation of MCL 752.795 is not specifically designated as a listed offense in MCL 28.722, and defendant contends that violation of the statute does not "by its nature constitute[] a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age." MCL 28.722(e)(xi).