People v. Golba
[…] Defendant was convicted of unauthorized access to computers in violation of MCL 752.795, which provides in relevant part:

A person shall not intentionally and without authorization or by exceeding valid authorization do any of the following:

(a) Access or cause access to be made to a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.

A violation of MCL 752.795 is not specifically designated as a listed offense in MCL 28.722, and defendant contends that violation of the statute does not "by its nature constitute[] a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age." MCL 28.722(e)(xi). Thus, defendant argues that the trial court erred by requiring him to register as a sex offender. Defendant's argument is without merit.