People v. Golden, 03CA0191.
[…] This appeal followed.

I.

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in limiting his cross-examination of the victim by excluding under § 18-3-407, C.R.S.2004, the rape shield statute, an inquiry into whether she was in a "committed romantic relationship" with a roommate at the time of the alleged assault. The purpose of the inquiry was to establish that the victim had a motive to lie concerning whether the sex was consensual. We agree.

Section 18-3-407 reads in pertinent part:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's or a witness' prior or subsequent sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's or a witness' sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's or a witness' sexual conduct shall be presumed to be irrelevant except:

(a) Evidence of the victim's or witness' prior or subsequent sexual conduct with the actor;

(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or any similar evidence of sexual intercourse offered for the purpose of showing that the act or acts charged were or were not committed by the defendant.

(Emphasis added.)

At the close of a pretrial hearing, the following exchange occurred:

THE COURT: . . . Anything else that we need to deal with, folks?

THE DEFENSE: Not that I am aware of.