People v. Gordon
[…] In searching him, she found two small pieces of porcelain from a spark plug in his pants pocket. At trial, San Diego Police Detective James Stewart testified that pieces of ceramic spark plugs are used by thieves to throw at car windows and shatter them, because the spark plug pieces make very little sound in doing so.

DISCUSSION
I CERAMIC PIECES OF A SPARK PLUG DO NOT QUALIFY AS BURGLAR'S TOOLS UNDER SECTION 466

Gordon contends his conviction for possession of burglar's tools must be reversed because possession of ceramic spark plug pieces is not an offense under section 466. We agree.

Section 466 provides in pertinent part:

"Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vice grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, floor-safe door puller, master key, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, or trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code ... is guilty of a misdemeanor...."

Ceramic pieces from a spark plug are not specifically listed in section 466; thus, the issue is whether they come under the meaning of "other instrument or tool" as used in the section.