People v. Grabeck
[…] In that situation, the statute provides that the officer submitting the Sworn Report must either serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension on the defendant or send notice to the defendant via mail. 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(f) (West 2008); People v. Jordan, 336 Ill.App.3d 288, 291, 270 Ill.Dec. 633, 783 N.E.2d 208 (2003). “The statutory summary suspension and disqualification referred to in this Section shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension was given to the person.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(g) (West 2008).

¶ 12 Even though a defendant's driving privileges may be suspended in this manner for DUI, the defendant is not without recourse.