People v. Grabeck
[…] In re J.L., 236 Ill.2d 329, 339–40, 338 Ill.Dec. 435, 924 N.E.2d 961 (2010).

¶ 10 Having delineated the rules of statutory construction, we turn next to the sections of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) that apply here. Section 11–501.1(d) requires the arresting officer to submit a Sworn Report to the Secretary, certifying that a test was requested and that the defendant either took the requested test and failed or refused to submit to testing. 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(d) (West 2008). Once the Secretary receives the Sworn Report, his office must follow one of two courses of action prescribed in section 11–501.1(h) (625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(h) (West 2008)). Specifically, section 11–501.1(h) provides:

“Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer, the Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension by mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension to the person and the court of venue. The Secretary of State shall also mail notice of the effective date of the disqualification to the person. However, should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the confirmation of the statutory summary suspension shall not be mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying any defect.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(h) (West 2008).

¶ 11 In addition to submitting the Sworn Report to the Secretary, the officer submitting the Sworn Report shall also give the defendant notice of the statutory summary suspension. 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(f) (West 2008). The first sentence of section 11–501.1(f) explicitly requires a law enforcement officer to give “immediate notice” of a statutory summary suspension, but the next sentence creates an exception in cases like this, where the blood-alcohol concentration “is established by a subsequent analysis of blood or urine collected at the time of arrest.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(f) (West 2008).