People v. McClure
[…] We have previously stated that the issuance of a statutory summary suspension protects the public from impaired drivers and swiftly removes them from our roadways. People v. Moore, 138 Ill.2d 162, 166, 149 Ill.Dec. 278, 561 N.E.2d 648 (1990); People v. Schaefer, 154 Ill.2d 250, 255, 182 Ill.Dec. 26, 609 N.E.2d 329 (1993).

Although motorists arrested for DUI are immediately subject to the statutory summary suspension of their drivers' licenses, they are not left without recourse. Indeed, section 2-118.1(b) of the Vehicle Code allows motorists to contest their suspensions. 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2002). Section 2-118.1(b) provides:

"Within 90 days after the notice of a statutory summary suspension served under Section 11-501.1 [625 ILCS 5/11-501.1], the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court shall state the grounds upon which the person seeks to have the statutory summary suspension rescinded. Within 30 days after receipt of a written request or the first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic Ticket issued pursuant to a violation of Section 11-501 [625 ILCS 5/11-501], or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction. This judicial hearing, request, or process shall not stay or delay the statutory summary suspension. The hearings shall proceed in the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2002).

The petition filed by the motorist must state grounds upon which the summary suspension should be lifted.