People v. Gratsch
[…] Id. at 652, 608 N.W.2d 123;Roberts, 292 Mich.App. at 497, 808 N.W.2d 290. “A statute is sufficiently definite if its meaning can fairly be ascertained by reference to judicial interpretations, the common law, dictionaries, treatises, or the commonly accepted meanings of words.” Noble, 238 Mich.App. at 652, 608 N.W.2d 123. But [a] term that requires persons of ordinary intelligence to speculate about its meaning and differ on its application may not be used.” People v. Hrlic, 277 Mich.App. 260, 263, 744 N.W.2d 221 (2007).

MCL 801.262(2) provides:

Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the jail, a prisoner shall not possess or have under his or her control any weapon or other item that may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or used to assist a prisoner in escaping from jail.This statute has not been interpreted or applied in any published appellate decision, but this Court has addressed a similarly worded statute applicable to Michigan's prison system.2

In People v. Herron, 68 Mich.App. 381, 383, 242 N.W.2d 584 (1976), the defendant was convicted of violating MCL 800.283, which at the time provided that [a] convict without authorization, shall not have on his person or under his control or in his possession any weapon or other implement which may be used to injure any convict or other person, or to assist any convict to escape from imprisonment.” 3 The defendant possessed a “draftsman's compass” in prison and argued that that the statute was void for vagueness because its language would permit the conviction of a prisoner for possessing pencils, pens,