People v. Green
[…] Defendant was sentenced to an aggregate prison term of 25 years and five years of postrelease supervision, and he now appeals.

First, defendant argues that Supreme Court erred in denying his challenge for cause to a prospective juror, who revealed a business relationship with an Albany police officer—who was not a potential witness—and personal relationships with other nontestifying Albany police officers. A prospective juror is disqualified pursuant to CPL 270.20(1)(c) if the juror has certain enumerated relationships with the parties, the witnesses or counsel or, as relevant here, if “he [or she] bears some other relationship to any such person of such nature that it is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict.” [108 A.D.3d 784]Here, although he had relationships with some Albany police officers, the prospective juror had no connection to or personal knowledge of any of the potential police department witnesses ( see People v.