People v. Greer
[…] At the instance of the People, the court below conducted a CPL 400.40 hearing before sentencing and found that defendant had two prior convictions for driving while impaired within the previous 10 years. The justice's return reveals that the court, on the basis of its interpretations of CPL 400.40 and Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193, "elevated the charge to a misdemeanor and sentenced accordingly."

The court below erred in concluding that it could utilize the procedure prescribed by CPL 400.40 to enhance the grade of offense from traffic infraction to misdemeanor (People v Jamison, 170 Misc 2d 974). CPL 400.40 reads in part:

"Procedure for determining prior convictions for the purpose of sentence in certain cases
"1. Applicability. Where a conviction is entered for * * * a traffic infraction and the authorized sentence depends upon whether the defendant has a previous judgment of conviction for an offense * * * such issue is determined as provided in this section.
"2. Statement to be filed.