People v. Greer
[…] In any case where an increased sentence is mandatory, the statement may be filed by the court or by the prosecutor. In any case where an increased sentence is discretionary, the statement may be filed only by the court."

As above stated, CPL 400.40 provides a "Procedure for determining prior convictions for the purpose of sentence in certain cases" (emphasis added). Said provision does not authorize an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • People v. Harris
    • United States
    • New York District Court
    • 22 Noviembre 2006
    ...(Rochester City Ct 1996, Pfeiffer, J.).