People v. Greer
[…] The justice's return reveals that the court, on the basis of its interpretations of CPL 400.40 and Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193, "elevated the charge to a misdemeanor and sentenced accordingly."
The court below erred in concluding that it could utilize the procedure prescribed by CPL 400.40 to enhance the grade of offense from traffic infraction to misdemeanor (People v Jamison, 170 Misc 2d 974). CPL 400.40 reads in part:
As above stated, CPL 400.40 provides a "Procedure for determining prior convictions for the purpose of sentence in certain cases" (emphasis added). Said provision does not authorize an...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People v. Harris
...(Rochester City Ct 1996, Pfeiffer, J.).