People v. Gretz, 97CA2261
[…] • People v. Martinez
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • April 12, 2001
    ...allows the court to dispense with the report "with the concurrence of the defendant and the prosecuting attorney." See People v. Gretz, 973 P.2d 110 (Colo.App.1998)(disapproving sentencing without pre-sentence report where prosecution specifically objected to At the beginning of defendant's......
  • People v. Lenzini, 98CA0435.
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • July 8, 1999
    ...required to prepare a presentence report for the court before sentencing. Section 16-11-102(1)(a), C.R.S.1998; see also People v. Gretz, 973 P.2d 110 (Colo.App. 1998). "Any presentence report prepared regarding any sex offender, as defined in section 16-11.7-102(2), with respect to any offe......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT