People v. Grever
[…] I. Defendant's Appeal

Defendant stands convicted of three counts of official misconduct for failing to include the indebtedness of his wife for his mother-in-law's nursing home services paid by Ela Township in his annual statement of the township's financial affairs. Counts IV, V, and VI of the indictment charged violations of subsection (a) of the official misconduct statute, requiring proof that defendant, in his official capacity, intentionally or recklessly failed to perform a mandatory duty as required by law. 720 ILCS 5/33-3(a) (West 1998).

Section 70-15(c) of the Township Code (Code) (60 ILCS 1/70-15(c) (West 1998)) requires the supervisor to file with the township clerk an annual statement of the township's financial affairs showing:

"(i) the balance (if any) received by the supervisor from his or her predecessor in office or from any other source; (ii) the amount of tax levied the preceding year for the payment of township indebtedness and charges; (iii) the amount collected and paid over to the supervisor as supervisor; (iv) the amount paid out by the supervisor and on what account, including any amount paid out on township indebtedness, specifying the nature and amount of the township indebtedness, the amount paid on the indebtedness, the amount paid on principal, and the amount paid on interest account; and (v) the amount and kind of all outstanding indebtedness due and unpaid, the amount and kind of indebtedness not yet due, and when the indebtedness not yet due will mature." 60 ILCS 1/70-15(c) (West 1998).

The indictment was predicated on defendant's alleged intentional failure to report the amounts specified in subparagraph (v) of section 70-15(c).