People v. Groh
[…] That paragraph provides:
Assuming that the original recorded but unfiled dismissal by the first grand jury should be deemed a dismissal within the meaning of the first sentence of subdivision (3), and even assuming that the further instructions by the Special Prosecutor and the Justice at the Extraordinary Term constituted a resubmission of the charges, the last sentence of subdivision (3) did not prohibit Judge Jones' authorization to resubmit the charges to another grand jury.
CPL § 190.75 specifically applies by title and by content only to dismissals of charges by a grand jury. The last sentence of subdivision three of that section, in providing that "if In such case the charge is again dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury," clearly refers to a second dismissal by a grand jury. Here, the "second presentation" resulted not in a dismissal, but in an indictment. Therefore, CPL 190.75(3) did not prohibit Judge Jones from authorizing resubmission of the charges.