People v. Guillebeau
[…] Appellant insists that the entry of dual plea prior to trial prejudicially affects a criminal defendant's case because the jury would be more prone to convict the defendant in the guilty phase knowing that he has an opportunity to present an insanity defense and thus avoid any punishment. Appellant's contention is untenable for several reasons.

First, PENAL CODE SECTION 10261 explicitly contemplates that the dual pleas of "not guilty" and "not guilty by reason of insanity" are to be entered instantaneously and outlines the procedure to be followed in such a case. Thus, section 1026 provides in pertinent part that: "When a defendant pleads not guilty by reason of insanity, and also joins with it another plea or pleas, he shall first be tried as if he had entered such other plea or pleas only, and in such trial he shall be conclusively presumed to have been sane at the time the offense is alleged to have been committed. If the jury shall find the defendant guilty, or if the defendant pleads only not guilty by reason of insanity, then the question whether the defendant was sane or insane at the time the offense was committed shall be promptly tried, either before the same jury or before a new jury in the discretion of the court." (Emphasis added.)

This section, which separates a criminal case involving the defense of insanity into two parts, has produced a system popularly labeled as "bifurcated trial."