People v. Guzman
[…] The Act includes a provision that addresses probationers. (§ 1210.1, subd. (e).) It refers only to two categories of probationers: (1) those who were already "on probation at the effective date of th[e][A]ct for a nonviolent drug possession offense" (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(D), (E)); and (2) those who "receive[ ] probation under subdivision (a)" of section 1210.1 (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(A), (B)) for "a nonviolent drug possession offense." (§ 1210.1, subd. (a).) The first time such a probationer "violates that probation ... by committing a nonviolent drug possession offense," the Act's mandatory probation provision applies unless "the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others." (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(A), (D).) After a second such violation, the mandatory probation provision applies unless "the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence either that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to drug treatment." (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(B), (E).) After a third such violation, the mandatory probation provision is inapplicable. (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(C), (F).) It is also inapplicable if a probationer violates the probation he received for an NDPO by committing "an offense that is not a nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a non-drug-related condition of probation." (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(2).) None of these provisions applies to defendant because he was on probation for inflicting corporal injury on a cohabitant and battery on a police officer, which are not NDPO's.

The Act also includes a provision that addresses parolees.