People v. Hackett
[…] Smith, 172 Ill.2d 289, 216 Ill.Dec. 658, 665 N.E.2d 1215 (1996), while seeking to distinguish that case on the ground that this defendant had not driven in more than one lane for a “reasonably appreciable distance.” 406 Ill.App.3d 209, 214, 347 Ill.Dec. 723, 943 N.E.2d 13. We allowed the State's petition for leave to appeal (Ill. S.Ct. R. 315 (eff. Feb. 26, 2010)). We now reverse the judgment of the appellate court and remand this cause to the circuit court for further proceedings.

¶ 2 PRINCIPAL STATUTE INVOLVED

¶ 3 Section 11–709(a) of the Code provides as follows:

“Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply.

(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” 625 ILCS 5/11–709(a) (West 2008).

¶ 4 MOTION HEARING AND RULING

¶ 5 At the hearing on defendant's motion to suppress, defendant testified that on August 19, 2008, he drove to a gas station on Briggs Street in Joliet, Illinois.