People v. Haddad
[…] And as such [Proposition] 36 is hereby terminated."

Defendant argues that the trial court improperly terminated his Proposition 36 probation because his use of the alternate urine device is a drug-related violation. We disagree. Section 1210, subdivision (d) states: "The term `misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs' means a misdemeanor that does not involve (1) the simple possession or use of drugs or drug paraphernalia, being present where drugs are used, or failure to register as a drug offender, or (2) any activity similar to those listed in (1)." Section 1210.1, subdivision (f)(2) provides: "If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and violates that probation either by committing an offense that is not a nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a non-drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court may remand the defendant for a period not exceeding 30 days during which time the court may receive input from treatment, probation, the state, and the defendant, and the court may conduct further hearings as it deems appropriate to determine whether or not probation should be reinstated under this section."