People v. Hakimi-Fard
[…] Renault Selling Branch, Inc., 175 A.D. 858, 162 N.Y.S. 496. We find that case unpersuasive. A person "operates" a motor vehicle when he begins to use the mechanisms of the automobile for the purpose of putting the automobile in motion. A driver who steers a vehicle being pushed from behind is using a mechanism of the automobile for the purpose of putting it in motion and is, therefore, "operating" the vehicle. (See People v. Chin, 96 Misc.2d 627, 409 N.Y.S.2d 500; People v. Marriott, 37 A.D.2d 868, 325 N.Y.S.2d 177; Matter of Prudhomme v. Hults, 27 A.D.2d 234, 278 N.Y.S.2d 67.)

VTL, § 375(29)(d) states in relevant part that, "A motor vehicle being towed by a rope or other non-rigid connection must have a licensed driver in such motor vehicle who shall steer it when it is being towed."

This vehicle was not being towed by any rigid or non-rigid device which could control its speed or direction. Rather, this car was completely unattached to the vehicle pushing it except for an occasional "bump" to keep it going.