People v. Halaseh, 14CA0478
[…] Id. (citations omitted).
¶ 14 At trial, the court instructed the jury on the elements of theft. Its instruction included the following elements: "[t]hat defendant ... knowingly obtained or exercised control over anything of value which was the property of another person."
¶ 15 Defendant argues that the trial court should have included an additional instruction to define the word "another." Specifically, he cites section 18-4-401(1.5), which provides that "[a] thing of value is that of ‘another’ if anyone other than the defendant has a possessory or proprietary interest therein." He then argues that this alleged error harmed him because (1) the prosecution never proved that the SSA had a possessory or proprietary interest in the funds, and (2) his defense against the charges was on the ground that he did not know the money was the property of the SSA.