People v. Haris, Docket Nos. 149872
[…] Defendants do not maintain the protection they seek comes from Garrity or its progeny under federal or Michigan caselaw.14

Rather, defendants argue that the Legislature, in enacting the DLEOA, chose to afford law enforcement officers greater protection than that available under the Fifth Amendment and that statutory protection requires dismissal of the obstruction-of-justice charges brought against them. This protection, defendants argue, is found in the plain language of the DLEOA, specifically MCL 15.393

, which provides:

An involuntary statement made by a law enforcement officer, and any information derived from that involuntary statement, shall not be used against the law enforcement officer in a criminal proceeding.

The DLEOA defines the term “involuntary statement” as follows: