People v. Harnett
[…] [945 N.E.2d 441 , 920 N.Y.S.2d 248]
“probable cause to believe” that the person in question is “a sex offender requiring civil management” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06[g] ) and a jury trial at which the jury decides whether the offender “suffers from a mental abnormality” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [a] ). A person found to be a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality must be classified by the court as either “a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement” or “a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[f] ). A detained sex offender in the former category “shall be committed to a secure treatment facility ... until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement” ( id.).