People v. Harris
[…] Only when the officers refused to release him did defendant turn and strike each officer, ostensibly in self-defense. Defendant was convicted of two counts of assault in the second degree. He was sentenced as a second felony offender to concurrent prison terms of 3 to 6 years.

On this appeal, defendant's sole contention is that County Court erred in refusing his pretrial subpoena request for the personnel files of both Faulkner and Redican. We disagree. Civil Rights Law § 50-a authorizes disclosure of confidential police personnel records upon "a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review" (Civil Rights Law § 50-a[2] ), but only after an in camera inspection confirms the relevance of the information (see, People v. Gissendanner, 48 N.Y.2d 543, 551, 423 N.Y.S.2d 893, 399 N.E.2d 924).