People v. Harrison, No. 279123 (Mich. App. 9/16/2008), 279123.
[…] "Actual prejudice" includes situations where, "in the case of a challenge to the sentence, the sentence is invalid." MCL 6.508(D)(3)(b)(iv).

In this case, the parties agree that defendant was improperly sentenced to consecutive terms for his convictions of reckless discharge of a firearm and felony-firearm. Defendant was charged with a felony, but was ultimately convicted of a misdemeanor.

We review a sentencing issue de novo on appeal. People v Alexander, 234 Mich App 665, 675; 599 NW2d 749 (1999). "A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute." Id. MCL 750.227b provides that on conviction of felony-firearm, the term of imprisonment "shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony." [Emphasis added.] See also People v Clark, 463 Mich 459, 463-464; 619 NW2d 538 (2000).