People v. Hauben, 2006 NY Slip Op 51155(U) (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 6/20/2006)
[…] And the People concede that their asserted statutory construction has been adopted by only one court, in a decision made without extensive analysis and subsequently reversed on reargument.

Despite this, since the People's position is a non-frivolous one, well reasoned and firmly grounded in a good faith close reading and analysis of the statutory text as written, this Court is bound to consider and review this legal issue on its merits.

CPL §1.20(17) provides that "[a] criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court. . . ." It is upon commencement that speedy trial time begins to run.

As observed in this Court's prior decision in the instant case, 11 Misc 3d at 1029, 810 N.Y.S.2d at 651: