People v. Hauben, 2006 NY Slip Op 51155(U) (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 6/20/2006)
[…] The People, however, now suggest that the only reason that the time prior to the defendant's actual appearance for arraignment in a situation in which the defendant has been served with a summons was not included within the exclusion of CPL §30.30(4)(i) is that it was unnecessary to do so, the action having statutorily not yet commenced, because a "summons" is really an "appearance ticket."

CPL §150.10(1) provides that "[a]n appearance ticket is a written notice issued and subscribed by a police officer or other public servant authorized by state law or local law enacted pursuant to the provisions of the municipal home rule law to issue the same, directing a designated person to appear in a designated local criminal court at a designated future time in connection with his alleged commission of a designated offense."

CPL §150.10(1) continues, "[a] notice conforming to such definition constitutes an appearance ticket regardless of whether it is referred to in some other provision of law as a summons or by any other name or title."

CPL §30.30(5)(b) provides that "where a defendant has been served with an appearance ticket, the criminal action must be deemed to have commenced on the date the defendant first appears in a local criminal court in response to the ticket."