People v. Hauben, 2006 NY Slip Op 51155(U) (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 6/20/2006)
[…] CPL §130.10(1) provides that "[a] summons is a process issued by a local criminal court directing a defendant designated in an information, a prosecutor's information, a felony complaint or a misdemeanor complaint filed with such court. . . to appear before it at a designated future time in connection with such accusatory instrument."

CPL §30.30(4)(i) does not provide for the exclusion from the People's speedy trial time of any time prior to the appearance commanded by a summons. CPL §30.30(4)(i) does provide, however, that in computing the speedy trial time chargeable to the People, there must be excluded "the period prior to the defendant's actual appearance for arraignment in a situation in which the defendant has been [not summoned by the court, but, rather], directed to appear by the district attorney . . . ."