People v. Head
[…] He filed it right away, which was over two months before the preliminary hearing where Head first moved to suppress. The motion was denied there and again in superior court, where it was renewed on the same record.

APPEAL

Penal Code section 1534, subdivision (a), provides in part: "A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance.... After the expiration of 10 days, the warrant, unless executed, is void...." Penal Code section 1537 directs, "The officer must forthwith return the warrant to the magistrate, and deliver to him a written inventory of the property taken, ... verified by the affidavit of the officer at the foot of the inventory, and taken before the magistrate at the time...."

Case law is vague on what remedies might exist to redress failure to file a return timely.