People v. Headley
[…] According to defendant, all of the IME reports for which defendant was paid by the NYCTA were analyzed and certified by NYCTA in-house counsel for accuracy, for sufficiency, and for suitability for exchange with plaintiffs' counsel. No report was rejected or deemed insufficient, and there has been no allegation that the medical examinations were improperly done.

THE LARCENY AND CONSPIRACY COUNTS

Defendant is charged with larceny in eleven counts and with conspiracy to commit larceny in another. Penal Law § 155.05 defines larceny, in pertinent part, as follows:

1. A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.

2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another's property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways: (a) By conduct heretofore defined or known as common law larceny by trespassory taking, common law larceny by trick, embezzlement, or obtaining property by false pretenses....

The elements required to establish larceny by false pretenses are: 1) criminal intent to deprive the owner of property; 2) making a false material representation; 3) obtaining the property of another; and 4) reliance by the victim upon the representation. See People v. Drake, 61 N.Y.2d 359, 474 N.Y.S.2d 276, 462 N.E.2d 376 (1984); People v. Churchill, 47 N.Y.2d 151, 417 N.Y.S.2d 221, 390 N.E.2d 1146 (1979). Put another way, in order to establish larceny by false pretenses, the proof must show that the defendant obtained the property of another by means of an intentional false representation about a prior or existing material fact, upon which representation the victim relied in parting with the property. See People v. Drake, 61 N.Y.2d 359, 474 N.Y.S.2d 276, 462 N.E.2d 376 (1984); People v. Lobel, 298 N.Y. 243, 82 N.E.2d 145 (1948); People v.