People v. Heier
[…] Again, the only element truly at issue on the count of resisting arrest was defendant's mental state. That count required intent, while assault in the second degree required recklessness.

A reckless mental state exists concerning a result or circumstance where a defendant “is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists” (Penal Law § 15.05[3] ). Disregard of the risk must constitute “a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto” (Penal Law § 15.05[3] ).

Defendant contends that he could not have acted intentionally or recklessly because he was so intoxicated, as a result of the alcohol and medication, that he does not recall any of the events surrounding the charges here.