People v. Henderson
[…] Alvarez.4 After considering the magistrate judge's clarification and the People's argument, the court denied the motion to reinstate the complaint.

The People appeal from the court's order dismissing the case and the subsequent order denying the motion to reinstate the complaint.

3. Discussion

The People claim that the magistrate judge had no authority under section 1050 or any other law to dismiss the complaint based on the prosecutor's failure to demonstrate good cause to continue the preliminary hearing when the request was made within the 60-day period specified in section 859b.

Section 859b provides, in part:

"At the time the defendant appears before the magistrate for arraignment, if the public offense is a felony to which the defendant has not pleaded guilty in accordance with section 859a, the magistrate, immediately upon the appearance of counsel, or if none appears, after waiting a reasonable time therefor as provided in Section 859, shall set a time for the examination of the case and shall allow not less than ten days....