People v. Henry
[…] People v. Henry

Decision Date01 November 1995
Citation634 N.Y.S.2d 983,166 Misc.2d 824
PartiesThe PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Joseph HENRY, Defendant.
CourtNew York City Court

Charles J. Hynes, Dist. Atty. of Kings County, for plaintiff (Lawrence Fredella, of counsel).

Bruce Roistacher, Jericho, for defendant.

MURIEL G. HUBSHER, Judge.

The defendant was originally charged with one count of Leaving the Scene of an Incident (V.T.L. § 600[2][a], a class B misdemeanor. He subsequently moved to dismiss the charge pursuant to C.P.L. § 30.30(1)(c), alleging that the People failed to convert the initial accusatory instrument into a valid information within 60 days of his arraignment.

C.P.L. 30.30(1)(c) provides in pertinent part that the People must be ready within,

"sixty days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of not more than three months and none of which is a crime punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three months;"

The first instrument was filed on June 16. This commenced the running of the 60 day period, less excludable time, within which the People must be ready for trial pursuant to the requirements of C.P.L. 30.30(1)(c).