People v. Hernandez
[…] Stevens, 91 N.Y.2d 270, 669 N.Y.S.2d 962, 692 N.E.2d 985, that court held the SORA certification not reviewable on direct appeal from the judgment. A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal from the Appellate Division order.

I.

Defendant urges that his certification as a sex offender should be appealable as part of a direct appeal from the judgment of conviction. The remedy he seeks, if entitled to this appellate step, is remittal to the Appellate Division for consideration of the constitutional objection to SORA.

The term "certification" appears only in Correction Law § 168-d(1), which addresses the "duties of the court," as follows:

"Upon conviction the court shall certify that the person is a sex offender and shall include the certification in the order of commitment. The court shall also advise the sex offender of the duties of this article."

There is no other mention of the term "certification" in Correction Law article 6-C, and the word is not defined in the statute (see, Correction Law § 168-a).