People v. Hernandez
[…] Once informed that the test was performed remotely, an attorney could then decide whether to subpoena a witness regarding the test procedure. At the very least, the parties would then in a position to argue any issue presented by the new internet procedure and courts could begin the process of defining possible parameters for admissibility of web tests in future cases. 16

Such judicial guidance is part of a trial judge's "gate-keeper" role in both civil and criminal cases.17 In fact, CPLR 4518(a) provides that a business record may be admitted into evidence " IF THE JUDGE FINDS that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." 18 In addition, the "COURT MAY CONSIDER the method or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record." 19