People v. Higgins
[…] “The primary objective in construing a statute * * * is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative authority's intent.” People v. Martino, 2012 IL App (2d) 101244, ¶ 25, 361 Ill.Dec. 290, 970 N.E.2d 1236. “The surest and most reliable indicator of this intent is the language of the statute * * * itself.” Id. We must construe the statute * * * as a whole, giving the language its plain and ordinary meaning.” Id. “In doing so, when the language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute * * * without resorting to any extrinsic aids of construction.” Id.

¶ 9 Section 5–5–6(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5–5–6(b) (West 2010)) is the statute that provides for restitution. It states that “the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant.” Id. Section 5–5–6(f) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5–5–6(f) (West 2010)) addresses a defendant's ability to pay restitution.