People v. Hightower
[…] In order to resolve this question, we must go back in time and look at the law as it existed in 1986 (time of conviction) and 1988 (time of direct appeal).

"Passion on the part of the slayer, no matter how violent[,] will not relieve him from liability for murder unless it is engendered by a provocation which the law recognizes as being reasonable and adequate. If the provocation is not sufficient[,] the crime is murder." (People v. Matthews (1974), 21 Ill.App.3d 249, 253, 314 N.E.2d 15, 18.)

Under section 9-2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 9-2(a)(1)), a person commits voluntary manslaughter "if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by [t]he individual killed * * *." (Emphasis added.) Serious provocation is defined as "conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 9-2(a).) In the committee comments to this statute, it is noted: