People v. Hobbs
[…] Section 16-1(e) provides in relevant part:

"(e) Sentence.

(1) Theft of property, other than a firearm, not from the person and not exceeding $150 in value is a Class A misdemeanor. A second or subsequent offense after a conviction of any type of theft, including retail theft, other than theft of a firearm, is a Class 4 felony. " (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 16-1(e).)

A Class 4 felony is punishable by imprisonment for not less than 1 nor more than 3 years. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1(a)(7).) The pertinent portion of section 5-5-3.2(b) is as follows:

"(b) The following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 upon any offender who was at least 17 years old on the date the crime was committed:

(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois of the same or greater class felony, within 10 years, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series...

To continue reading

Request your trial
67 cases
  • People v. Phillips
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • March 29, 1989
    ...argument. Defendant misreads and misapplies this court's rationale in the cases upon which he relies. In People v.