People v. Hoffman, 306314
[…] The trial court determined that defendant was required to register as a sex offender under MCL 28.722(e)(xi), a catchall provision of SORA.

Defendant argues that the trial court failed to comply with the procedural requirements of MCL 28.724(5) and MCL 769.13 before ordering defendant to register as a sex offender. Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. People v Williams, 483 Mich 226, 231; 769 NW2d 605 (2009).

MCL 28.724 of the SORA governs registration procedure. MCL 28.724(5) provides:
Subject to section 3, an individual convicted of a listed offense2 in this state after October 1, 1995 shall register before sentencing, entry of the order of disposition, or assignment to youthful trainee status. The probation officer or the family division of the circuit court shall give the individual the registration form after the individual is convicted, explain the duty to register and to pay a registration fee, to verify his or her address, and to provide notice of address changes, and accept the completed registration for processing under section 6. The court shall not impose sentence, enter the order of disposition, or, before October 1, 2004, assign the individual to youthful trainee status until it determines that the individual's registration was forwarded to the department as required under section 6.

Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to follow the SORA procedures laid out in MCL 28.724(5). The following steps must be taken if registration is required:

(1) the defendant shall register before sentencing, (2) [t]he probation officer or the family division of circuit court shall give the individual the registration form after the individual is convicted and explain the individual's duties under SORA, and (3) [t]he court shall not impose sentence . . . until it determines that the individual's registration was forwarded to the department [of state police] as required under [MCL 28.726].