People v. Hofsheier
[…] We are concerned here with the validity of the mandatory registration requirement for the first category—voluntary acts of oral copulation when the victim is 16 or 17 years of age.

Defendant compares section 288a (b)(1), which prohibits oral copulation with a person under 18 years of age, with section 261.5, which prohibits "unlawful sexual intercourse," defined as an act of intercourse with a minor "not the spouse of the perpetrator." (§ 261.5, subd. (a).) Like section 288a (b)(1), section 261.5 also has a graduated scale of punishments. Subdivision (b) provides: "Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is not more than three years older or three years younger than the perpetrator, is guilty of a misdemeanor." Subdivision (c) states that any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony.