People v. Horne
[…] Against this backdrop of New York's long-standing policy of promoting, encouraging and facilitating the use of restitution to reimburse victims for monetary and other losses caused by criminal conduct, we assess defendant's claim that the sentencing court erred in directing restitution.

In addition to any of the other dispositions authorized in Penal Law article 60, Penal Law § 60.27 (1) provides that "the court shall consider restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime and may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
141 cases
  • State v. Davison
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • April 15, 2022
    ...(Ct. App. Div. 2007) (relying on federal precedent to hold Apprendi does not apply to restitution); People v.