People v. Horne
[…] Since 1910, New York courts have been authorized by statute to order restitution as a condition of probation or conditional discharge (see People v Hall-Wilson, 69 NY2d 154 [1987]

; Penal Law § 65.10 [2] [g]). There was no specific authority for the imposition of restitution as a separate sentencing option, however, until 1980 when the Legislature enacted Penal Law § 60.27 (see L 1980, ch 290). This legislation empowered a sentencing court to order restitution in conjunction with any other penalty available in Penal Law article 60, including incarceration or a fine.

Penal Law § 60.27 (1) addresses the related concepts of restitution and reparation, allowing a court to order a defendant to "make restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby." Where an order of restitution or reparation is requested, the sentencing court must determine whether it is warranted and, if so, the proper amount of the award.