People v. Horney
[…] Smith, 87 A.D.2d at 359, 451 N.Y.S.2d 429, supra; Parker v. Gladden, 385 U.S. 363, 87 S.Ct. 468, 17 L.Ed.2d 420 (1966) supra, (comments by court personnel on the merits of the case); People v. Brown, 48 N.Y.2d 388, 423 N.Y.S.2d 461, 399 N.E.2d 51 (1979), supra, (juror's performing experiments on their own and reporting results to rest of jury); People v. DeLucia, 20 N.Y.2d 275, 282 N.Y.S.2d 526, 229 N.E.2d 211 (1967), supra; People v. Crimmins, 26 N.Y.2d 319, 310 N.Y.S.2d 300, 258 N.E.2d 708 (1970), (where jurors made unauthorized visits to the scenes of the alleged crimes).

Section 330.30 of the Criminal Procedure Law states that the court may set aside the verdict upon the grounds:

2. That during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict; ...."

This statute has been interpreted to mean that not every misstep by a juror will require a court to vacate a verdict, but only when there has been improper conduct which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant.