People v. Hoskin
[…] Id. When the statutory language is clear, we need not look to other tools of statutory construction. Id.

2. Discussion

¶8 Relevant here, there are two ways in which a driver can violate Colorado's speeding statute. First, regardless of the conditions or any posted speed limit, no person may drive in excess of seventy-five miles per hour. § 42–4–1101(8)(b)

. Second, [n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” § 42–4–1101(1). To effectuate reasonable and prudent speeds, the state may post particular speed limits on roadways. See§ 42–4–1101(2)(h) (deeming speeds “not in excess of a speed limit designated by an official traffic control device” to be lawful). Driving in excess of a posted speed limit constitutes “prima facie evidence that such speed was not reasonable or prudent under the conditions then existing.” § 42–4–1101(4). Such prima facie evidence constitutes “sufficient proof that the speed was not reasonable or prudent under the conditions then existing, and [it] will remain sufficient proof of such fact, unless contradicted and overcome by evidence” that the speed was in fact reasonable and prudent. Id. In other words, the statute creates a presumption that exceeding a posted speed limit is “sufficient proof” of speeding unless “contradicted and overcome by evidence.” The parties dispute the presumption's type and effect.