People v. Howard
[…] A further instruction charged the Grand Jury that there was evidence showing that the defendant had previously been convicted of a crime, a fact to be considered in evaluating the defendant's credibility, but that they were not to consider "that the defendant stood up and the proceedings were suspended after I asked him whether he had previously been convicted of a crime." A true bill was ultimately found.

CPL § 210.35(5) provides that on a motion to dismiss an indictment under § 210.20(1)(c), a grand jury proceeding is defective when it "... fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." Thus, notwithstanding the fact that evidence may be legally sufficient to support the finding of an indictment, CPL § 210.35(5) requires only the possibility of prejudice to warrant dismissal. People v.