People v. Huggins
[…] Latella, 112 A.D.2d, at 322, 491 N.Y.S.2d 771; People v. Balan, 107 A.D.2d, at 814-15, 484 N.Y.S.2d 648.)

The alleged "new" evidence is former codefendant Levon Crawford's proffered testimony that defendant was not in any way involved in the commission of the robbery, but rather, he "just stood there." However, Crawford's proffered testimony is a virtual repetition of what Crawford said during his plea allocution. Defendant makes no claim that Crawford had any potential testimony not known to him at the time of the trial. Therefore, it does not satisfy CPL 440.10(1)(g)'s requirement that it be new evidence that was "discovered since the entry of a judgment based upon a verdict of guilty after trial." (Cf. People v. Stokes, 83 A.D.2d 968, 443 N.Y.S.2d 12 [2d Dept.1981].)

In People v. Stokes, supra, the defendant's conviction was based solely on the complainant's testimony.