People v. HUGO G.
[…] Respondent bases his contention upon section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), which requires that a charging instrument must set forth, inter alia, "the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a)(4) (West 1996). Although respondent concedes that our supreme court, in In re S.R.H., 96 Ill.2d 138, 143, 70 Ill.Dec. 255, 449 N.E.2d 129 (1983), held that section 111-3 of the Code does not apply to juvenile proceedings, he nevertheless asserts that the continued validity of this holding is questionable in light of section 5-101(3) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-101(3) (West 1999)). Section 5-101(3) of the Act states as follows:

"In all procedures under this Article, minors shall have all the procedural rights of adults in criminal proceedings, unless specifically precluded by laws that enhance the protection of such minors."
705 ILCS 405/5-101(3) (West 1998).

The State, on the other hand, asserts that respondent's contention concerns a question of venue rather than the sufficiency of the petition. The State claims that because any objection to venue...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases