People v. Kelan W. (In re Kelan W.)
[…] (West 2020)) with a violation of section 18-4(a)(5) of the Criminal Code of 2012 ( 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(5) (West 2020)).1 The vehicular hijacking charge alleged that "[o]n or about 08-27-2020, the said minor, while in the State of Missouri, knowingly took a motor vehicle, a 2019 Volkswagen Jetta from the person of Joshua Luterman, by force or the threat of use of force, while the minor was armed with a firearm."

¶ 3 The statute the respondent allegedly violated was section 570.023 of the Missouri Revised Criminal Code, which reads as follows: "Robbery in the first degree—penalty. 1. A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if he or she forcibly steals property and in the course thereof he or she, or another participant in the offense: *** (2) Is armed with a deadly weapon ***." Mo. Ann.