People v. Kelan W. (In re Kelan W.)
[…] ¶ 3 The statute the respondent allegedly violated was section 570.023 of the Missouri Revised Criminal Code, which reads as follows: "Robbery in the first degree—penalty. 1. A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if he or she forcibly steals property and in the course thereof he or she, or another participant in the offense: *** (2) Is armed with a deadly weapon ***." Mo. Ann. Stat. § 570.023.1(2) (West Supp. 2017).2 The corresponding Illinois law would be aggravated vehicular hijacking pursuant to section 18-4(a)(4)3 of the Criminal Code of 2012, which reads, "A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18-3; and *** (4) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm ***." 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(4) (West 2020). On September 30, 2020, respondent filed a motion to dismiss the aggravated vehicular hijacking charge on the grounds that the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to hear a prosecution of the respondent for acts committed entirely in Missouri.