People v. Humphreys
[…] When viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we find this circumstantial evidence to be sufficient proof of defendant's constructive possession to allow the case to be submitted to the jury. See People v. Konrad, 449 Mich. 263, 536 N.W.2d 517 (1995).

C

Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred in ordering defendant to pay both the costs associated with prosecuting him, as well as the costs associated with defending him. We disagree.

M.C.L. § 771.3(4); M.S.A. § 28.1133(4) provides:

The court may impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant, or as in its judgment are proper. If the court requires the probationer to pay costs, the costs shall be limited to expenses incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.

Defendant argues that because the Legislature used the word "or" between the phrases regarding "expenses incurred in prosecution" and "providing legal assistance," the trial court was unauthorized to tax defendant with regard to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases